Tag Archives: Federal Census records

Larkin Waters

Larkin Waters was born in 1802 to John Jackson Watters and Mary Cleveland.  (For now, I go with the assumption that he was born in Franklin county, GA.)

1826 appears to find Larkin on the Georgia Property Tax Digest.  This one is difficult to decipher but it appears to sell property to Cleveland Payne?  It’s difficult to say because there’s another document that seems to discuss a different land transaction Larkin and Ruth had with Kenneth and Elizabeth McKenzie.  Elizabeth McKenzie was Ruth’s mother who’d married Kenneth after her father Cleveland Payne had passed away in 1808.

His children are Harriett Nancy, Katherine, Margaret, Mary, John, Elizabeth, John Larkin Cleveland Payne, Tolerst, Catherina, Hortenst, Mary Elizabeth, and John Larkin.  It would be a fair assumption to make that Larkin and Ruth got married before Harriett Nancy was born in 1825.  The 1830 Census indicates that Larkin had two female children under 5 (if we have in fact found the correct person).  This also has them living in Franklin county, Georgia.  By 1840, they are listed in the Federal Census as living in Randolph county, Alabama.  I found and “Alabama, Homestead and Cash Entry Patent” dated October 1, 1845.  I’d have to research it more but this seems to indicate the acquiring of more land for the family.  The 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880 Census records still find them living in Randolph county, Alabama.  1850 lists the specific location as Beat 5.  1860 says Northern Division.  1870 says Rockdale and 1880 says Morrisons.  These are probably all the same place/ area, just with different names at the different time with it being a rural area.

Larkin passed away January 28, 1895.  There’s the monument at the Waters Family Cemetery that lists him and several family members, but I’m still unsure as to the exactly location of his buriual (whether it’s there or elsewhere, I’m guessing there).  The U.S. Veterans Gravesites, circa 1775-2006 database lists him as “PVT US ARMY INDIAN WARS” with his burial being in the Waters Cemetery in Wedowee, AL 36278.  That probably refers to the Creek War of 1836 as best I can tell.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

Leave a comment

Filed under searching, treasures, Waters

John Larkin Cleveland Payne Waters

Let me just preface this by saying that the surname is likely going to be found as either Waters or Watters or both when it comes to a lot of things around this generation.  And likely many before and maybe a couple since!  So there’s your genealogy PSA for the day!  🙂  Don’t be TOO adamant about spelling when it comes to names.  There really are all kinds of reasons why names might not be spelled the way “you’ve always spelled it”… and probably even a bunch I haven’t thought about or run across yet!

John Larkin Cleveland Payne… okay, we’ll call him JL… was born sometime in 1844 to Larkin and Rutha (Ruth)(nee Payne) Waters.  You’ll see from the records that it’s not crystal clear if he was born in Franklin, Georgia or Randolph county, Alabama.  The 1850 Federal Census finds him living with his parents in Beat 5, Randolph county, Alabama, and lists his birthplace as Alabama.  While this census does list siblings, it’s all girls: Elizabeth (18), Catharine (16), Margaret (15), and Hariet (12).  The 1860 Federal Census, however, lists his birthplace as Georgia, bringing us back to Franklin as the birthplace.  In 1860 he is living with his parents and older sister, “Margarett”, and a baby named “E.W.”.  A couple of interesting things…  based on the age of Margarett and the baby, as well as the gap between JL and E.W., my guess would be that the baby is Margarett’s.  Also, the location it lists for their home is “Northern Division, Randolph, Alabama” and the post office is listed as Rockdale.  My guess is that they must have lived in the northern part of Randolph county pretty close to Rockdale.

Sometime before 1870 and most likely between 1860 and 1864, JL married Mary Elizabeth “Shug” Lashley.  Their oldest child I found listed in a record was Mary Ellen who was about 6 years old at the time of the 1870 Federal Census.  His son, John Robert Larkin, was 4 years old at that time and the middle child.  Listed is Ruth P. or “Ruthy” who was about one year old.  They are listed as living in Rockdale, Randolph county, Alabama with their post office being in Milner.  (Interesting since Rockdale was the post office of record for his family in the 1860 Federal Census.)  By 1880, the Federal Census has them living in Morrisons, Randolph county, Alabama.  The household consisted of JL, Shug, Mary Ellen, John Robert Larkin, Ruthy, and had added Catherine, Joseph P., Hammet M., and George L. to the family.  I’m sorry to say that at this point Granpa JL has been bedridden for two years and can not work.  Mary Ellen is also listed as “diseased” which could mean any number of things in that day and age but obviously indicates something was wrong and had impacted her health/ abilities in some way.  With the records from the 1890 Federal Census having been destroyed by fired and JL passing away in 1892, there are no further Federal Census records for him.

Information regarding his passing and bits of his life are recorded in what appears to be an obituary for Shug.

MEL Watters obit

 

There is also a little bit recorded on a monument that was erected for the family in 1996.  I’ve posted it before, but I’ll add it here again.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

The obit and the monument are both a bit fascinating with all the details they seem to uncover.  One of the things I have not added to the tree on Ancestry.com is JL’s Civil War history… should get on that! 🙂

Leave a comment

Filed under searching, Waters

James Benjamin Waters

“When James Benjamin Waters was born on October 14, 1891, in Georgia, his father, John, was 25 and his mother, Fanny, was 21. He married Willie Odessa Nipper in December 1915 in Turner, Georgia. They had 10 children in 17 years. He died on April 28, 1950, in Crisp, Georgia, at the age of 58, and was buried in Arabi, Georgia.” – from Ancestry.com, via Story View

One of the new features on Ancestry.com that I’m loving is the Story View.  Once you have a person’s name and everything else entered and linked, you can click on the “Story View” button and it will create a timeline utilizing the photos and documents that are there.  **NOTE**  I’ve been told that not everyone has this feature yet, but that it is coming soon!!  It’s located in the top box of your person’s profile right under the birth and death location and is green.  (It’s beside the “Edit this person” button.)

Records that I’ve seen don’t seem to indicate specifically where he was born; however, it’s pretty safe to assume it was Worth county, Georgia since records to indicate at least in Georgia.  A birth date of 1891 is a blessing in disguise with the Federal Census records from 1890 having been destroyed.  This means that the first one he would show up in would be the 1900 one.  In fact he does!  He’s listed as living with his parents (John and Fanny), two older siblings (William and Cora), and three younger (Lizzie, Ella, and Johnie) in Militia District 1121, Worth county, Georgia.  The 1910 Federal census finds something fascinating.  It appears that by that time Fanny was married to Elbert Youngblood.  The interesting part is that James is listed next door as “Ben”and living with his grandfather (Gus Youngblood).  This wouldn’t have been too uncommon, but is still interesting to note and reinforces the need to view all the names and information on a record page!

He married Willie Odessa in 1915 and had one child prior to June of 1917 when he registered for the draft (World War I).  His draft card lists “wife and 4 children”, which would be Willie Odessa, their son, and her three girls with Andy Pitts.  (Remember, one passed away at the age of two.)  The card says he lived in Ashburn and was a farmer.  The Registrar gives a glimpse at what he looked like by describing him as having medium height, medium build, blue eyes, and dark brown hair.

I haven’t located the 1920 census records for him, but did find him living in Vickers, Turner county, Georgia in 1930.  Those records list him and Willie (or “Millie” as it was transcribed) as having six children with them at the time, one being Nip.  In the 1940 Census, we find “J.B.” and “Odessa” living in Vickers still with 5 children and their grandchild.  I’m not sure who’s child since the last name is listed as Waters but is crossed out.  (I also haven’t investigated the matter as of yet… will update later!!)  James passed away April 28, 1950 in Crisp county, Georgia.  He’s buried amongst family at Zion Hope Cemetery.

2 Comments

Filed under Waters

“Granpa Jack”

Okay, Granpa Jack is the difficult one!!  So here’s what I think I’ve figured out…

This is one part of a photo of both my Granpa Jack and Granpa Jesse.

This is one part of a photo of both my Granpa Jack and Granpa Jesse.

Granpa Jack (John Worsham) was born April 1838 to Daniel and Alsey (Joiner) Worsham.  He is listed as having been born in Georgia from what records seem to say.  In 1850 he is listed as living with Daniel and Alsey in Marion county, Georgia.  1860 finds the family living in Militia District 743, Taylor county, Georgia.  From what I can make of records, he married Elizabeth Johnson on March 7, 1861.  She was his second wife but I have yet to find anything on a first wife.

Let’s look at a couple of things before we get to the Civil War episode of his life.  There are two children listed as living with Granpa Jack and Granma Elizabeth: Orren (1857) and Sissy (1859).  So these children were born before they got married.  So the question now is if they were illegitimate (born out of wedlock) or if they are Granma Elizabeth’s from a prior marriage.  I can’t seem to find documentation either way.  It could also be that the date for the marriage (March 7, 1861).  I think what some are guessing is that these are not he and Granma Elizabeth’s children, thus a first marriage before her.  At this point, any of these are possibilities.

Two of my 3g grandfathers, Jesse Hobby (left) and John "Jack" Worsham (right).

Two of my 3g grandfathers, Jesse Hobby (left) and John “Jack” Worsham (right).

Documenting his time in the Civil War has been very difficult.  Because I have no middle name for him, that adds a difficulty to this.  I think I have narrowed down which unit he was with by process of elimination; however, I’m not sure sure I have proof positive.  I have found documentation on his two older brothers and next youngest: James Monroe “Daniel”, William Henry, John “Jack”, then Young Stokes.  I’ll write more on the documentation I’ve found that I feel pertains to him later.

This is Jesse Hobby, Civil War soldier and father of Lue Hobby.

This is Jesse Hobby, Civil War soldier and father of Lue Hobby.

Above is the photo of Jesse Hobby, my other 3g grandfather in this same line.  His daughter, Eliza Lucretia, is who married Granpa Jack’s son, John.  I definitely have Granpa Jesse as having served in the Civil War and surrendering at Appomatox Court House.  It’s very interesting that the children of these two Civil War Veterans would end up marrying; however, the Hobby and Worsham families did not live too far apart!

1870 found Granpa Jack listed as living in Gatlins, Macon county, Georgia.  The family seemed to have moved by 1880 to Cedar Creek, Taylor county, Georgia.  Per usual, there are no 1890 Federal Census records.  It appears that he married Julia on November 16, 1893.  This is confirmed in the 1900 Federal Census where they are listed as living in “Militia Districts 853, 1071, Howard, Cedar Creek, Taylor, Georgia”.  I do have the 1910 Federal Census showing them as living in  Ideal, Macon county, Georgia with son James Collier.  I have not found him/ them in the 1920 or 1930 Federal Census.  The death date I have is January 15, 1931, for now that’s not documented.  And I haven’t managed to pin down his burial location, thought I have “potentials” from Findagrave.com that I’ll look into.

**If you happen to know where CEDAR CREEK, Taylor county, Georgia, is present day, PLEASE contact me.  I’m curious as to it’s whereabouts.**

2 Comments

Filed under searching, Worsham

Lost and Found – John Wilson

"John Wilson - colored help" is about all I knew, it's all Gunga wrote...

“John Wilson – colored help” is about all I knew, it’s all Gunga wrote…

It’s been several months now since I snagged the boxes and envelopes from my Tata’s apartment.  (Tata is what I call my grandmother, my mom’s mother.)  Heehee… I’m a stinker and still have them, but she doesn’t mind!  Some of them were actually her mother’s, my Gunga.  The one above being amongst those from Gunga herself.  All Gunga had written on it was that his name was John Wilson and he was colored help.  I still would love to find out who his family is.  I would love to share a copy of this with them.  But I still have some investigating to do.

After some work, here’s a few things I’ve managed to deduce… I think?!  This photo appears to be from about 1920- 1930.  The plant in the back is castor bean.  Possibly sold to or used by the local pharmacist, whom Granpapa Elijah Jr happened to be related to.  I managed to find him in some census records and draft cards with a little help.  He was a drayman for Granpapa Elijah Jr’s grocery story, Cochran Grocer, there in Cochran, Georgia.  his birthday appears to be November 15, 1873.  He was married to a Phebe Ann Porter as best I can tell, but I’m not sure the daughter (Lela Verseois Porter) is his and not just hers since the last name is Porter.

I’ll have to comment more if I find more at some point… but PLEASE leave a message or contact me if you have information!!  Thank you…

Leave a comment

Filed under Ancestry Ace, remembering, searching, Wilson

“Granpa John”

This is really where my discoveries start.  I think I mentioned last post that I remembered meeting Granddaddy Buddy a few times at his house in Doles.  Through Ancestry.com and a website on our family genealogy, I discovered that his father was John Collier Worsham, born June 1872 in Manchester, Meriweather county, Georgia.  His parents were John “Jack” and Elizabeth (Johnson) Worsham.

This may be one of my fave photos of him... and the only one of just him I've seen.

This may be one of my fave photos of him… and the only one of just him I’ve seen.

He married Eliza Lucretia Hobby, daughter of Jesse and Eliza Amanda (Simpson) Hobby, in 1895.  He was 23, she was 18.  They had a total of 12 children: James Ambrose, Thomas Edgar, Jessie Ivey, Susie Mae, Lillie Pearl, Mamie Lee, Essie Vee, Johnny Jackson, Lester Ree, Ollie Dyce, Elbert Julian, John William.

Granpa John, Granma Lou, and their children...

Granpa John, Granma Lou, and their children…

While Granpa John was born in Meriweather county, the 1880 Federal Census finds the Worsham family living in Cedar Creek, Taylor county, Georgia.  After marrying Granma Lou in 1895, the 1900 Federal Census finds them with their family settled in Militia District 1044, Worth county, Georgia.  All the subsequent Federal Census records show them living in the same district, with the exception that the 1940 one lists them in Sylvester, Worth county, Georgia.

It’s interesting to note that the 1940 Federal Census was taken on April 1, 1940, and Granpa John passed away June 1, 1940.  He’s buried in Providence Primitive Baptist Cemetery with several other close and more distant family members of his.  Interestingly, Granma Lou is NOT buried beside him.  She is buried at Red Oak Missionary Baptist Church where her parents and other family are buried.  (She passed away before him in 1922.)

2 Comments

Filed under Wishum, Worsham