Category Archives: searching

Larkin Waters

Larkin Waters was born in 1802 to John Jackson Watters and Mary Cleveland.  (For now, I go with the assumption that he was born in Franklin county, GA.)

1826 appears to find Larkin on the Georgia Property Tax Digest.  This one is difficult to decipher but it appears to sell property to Cleveland Payne?  It’s difficult to say because there’s another document that seems to discuss a different land transaction Larkin and Ruth had with Kenneth and Elizabeth McKenzie.  Elizabeth McKenzie was Ruth’s mother who’d married Kenneth after her father Cleveland Payne had passed away in 1808.

His children are Harriett Nancy, Katherine, Margaret, Mary, John, Elizabeth, John Larkin Cleveland Payne, Tolerst, Catherina, Hortenst, Mary Elizabeth, and John Larkin.  It would be a fair assumption to make that Larkin and Ruth got married before Harriett Nancy was born in 1825.  The 1830 Census indicates that Larkin had two female children under 5 (if we have in fact found the correct person).  This also has them living in Franklin county, Georgia.  By 1840, they are listed in the Federal Census as living in Randolph county, Alabama.  I found and “Alabama, Homestead and Cash Entry Patent” dated October 1, 1845.  I’d have to research it more but this seems to indicate the acquiring of more land for the family.  The 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880 Census records still find them living in Randolph county, Alabama.  1850 lists the specific location as Beat 5.  1860 says Northern Division.  1870 says Rockdale and 1880 says Morrisons.  These are probably all the same place/ area, just with different names at the different time with it being a rural area.

Larkin passed away January 28, 1895.  There’s the monument at the Waters Family Cemetery that lists him and several family members, but I’m still unsure as to the exactly location of his buriual (whether it’s there or elsewhere, I’m guessing there).  The U.S. Veterans Gravesites, circa 1775-2006 database lists him as “PVT US ARMY INDIAN WARS” with his burial being in the Waters Cemetery in Wedowee, AL 36278.  That probably refers to the Creek War of 1836 as best I can tell.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under searching, treasures, Waters

John Larkin Cleveland Payne Waters

Let me just preface this by saying that the surname is likely going to be found as either Waters or Watters or both when it comes to a lot of things around this generation.  And likely many before and maybe a couple since!  So there’s your genealogy PSA for the day!  🙂  Don’t be TOO adamant about spelling when it comes to names.  There really are all kinds of reasons why names might not be spelled the way “you’ve always spelled it”… and probably even a bunch I haven’t thought about or run across yet!

John Larkin Cleveland Payne… okay, we’ll call him JL… was born sometime in 1844 to Larkin and Rutha (Ruth)(nee Payne) Waters.  You’ll see from the records that it’s not crystal clear if he was born in Franklin, Georgia or Randolph county, Alabama.  The 1850 Federal Census finds him living with his parents in Beat 5, Randolph county, Alabama, and lists his birthplace as Alabama.  While this census does list siblings, it’s all girls: Elizabeth (18), Catharine (16), Margaret (15), and Hariet (12).  The 1860 Federal Census, however, lists his birthplace as Georgia, bringing us back to Franklin as the birthplace.  In 1860 he is living with his parents and older sister, “Margarett”, and a baby named “E.W.”.  A couple of interesting things…  based on the age of Margarett and the baby, as well as the gap between JL and E.W., my guess would be that the baby is Margarett’s.  Also, the location it lists for their home is “Northern Division, Randolph, Alabama” and the post office is listed as Rockdale.  My guess is that they must have lived in the northern part of Randolph county pretty close to Rockdale.

Sometime before 1870 and most likely between 1860 and 1864, JL married Mary Elizabeth “Shug” Lashley.  Their oldest child I found listed in a record was Mary Ellen who was about 6 years old at the time of the 1870 Federal Census.  His son, John Robert Larkin, was 4 years old at that time and the middle child.  Listed is Ruth P. or “Ruthy” who was about one year old.  They are listed as living in Rockdale, Randolph county, Alabama with their post office being in Milner.  (Interesting since Rockdale was the post office of record for his family in the 1860 Federal Census.)  By 1880, the Federal Census has them living in Morrisons, Randolph county, Alabama.  The household consisted of JL, Shug, Mary Ellen, John Robert Larkin, Ruthy, and had added Catherine, Joseph P., Hammet M., and George L. to the family.  I’m sorry to say that at this point Granpa JL has been bedridden for two years and can not work.  Mary Ellen is also listed as “diseased” which could mean any number of things in that day and age but obviously indicates something was wrong and had impacted her health/ abilities in some way.  With the records from the 1890 Federal Census having been destroyed by fired and JL passing away in 1892, there are no further Federal Census records for him.

Information regarding his passing and bits of his life are recorded in what appears to be an obituary for Shug.

MEL Watters obit

 

There is also a little bit recorded on a monument that was erected for the family in 1996.  I’ve posted it before, but I’ll add it here again.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

The obit and the monument are both a bit fascinating with all the details they seem to uncover.  One of the things I have not added to the tree on Ancestry.com is JL’s Civil War history… should get on that! 🙂

Leave a comment

Filed under searching, Waters

“Who Do You Think You Are?”

I am TOTALLY excited about the new season of “Who Do You Think You Are?” starting tomorrow night on TLC!  It’s airing at 9PM Eastern and I’d really encourage you to tune in and see what they find out.  Tomorrow night starts with Kelly Clarkson.  (Psst, I notice the last name Rose and Ohio Civil War record in her preview…  🙂  )  It looks like Christina Applegate is up next.  Check out this article for more names.

So, why do I watch this.  First, because I love following their journey and excited in finding out their own family history.  I know how it excites me to find that one more document or another piece of information.  Second, you learn a bit about our country’s history.  Part of their family history is U.S. history as well.  Why did someone’s grandfather up and move to California? (Was it the gold rush?)  Why did they move one state over?  (Was it a land grant or lottery?)  Part of it is the world history as well.  Not everyone’s family has been here for decades or centuries.  Why did they come?  (My husband’s family were French Huguenots as best we can tell who left and went to Germany and came from there to America.  Religious reasons?)  Another reason is the tricks of the trade.  It’s interesting to see the actual documents they find and to find out what else is out there that I haven’t even run across yet in my searching.  (Did you know about the Salt Lists from the Civil War?  Yep, found Georgia ones with family listed!)

You’d be surprised what they learn and where they go in search of information.  What would YOU like to learn?  Tune in and see if you can find out more from them, too!

2 Comments

Filed under Ancestry Ace, Getting Started, recommendations, searching, treasures, well-known ancestors

John Robert Larkin Waters

Is that long enough name for you?  Just wait… his father’s is longer!!  🙂

As best I can tell, he was born in 1866 in Randolph county, Alabama to John Larkin Cleveland Payne and Mary Elizabeth (nee Lashley) Watters.  In 1880, he’s 14 years old and living with his parents in Morrisons, Randolph county, Alabama.  His father is listed as having been bed ridden for two years and his mother is keeping house.  His older sister, Mary Ellen, 16, is “diseased,” what exactly that means is uncertain.  His younger sister Ruthy is 11 and works on the farm with him.  They have even younger siblings at home as well: Catherine, Joseph P., Hammet M., and George L.

By May of 1884, John Robert is living in Worth county, Georgia, and marries Miss Fanny L. Goodman.  He states on the 1900 Census that he can not read or write; however, Fanny can.  They’re living in Militia District 1121 of Worth county at the time.  They have six children living with them: William A., Cora L., James B., Lizzie I., Ella M., and Johnie L.

John Robert passes away sometime after this census but before the 1910 census.  In 1910, Fanny has married Elbert Youngblood and are listed as having been married for one year, this being her second marriage and his first.  There’s a daughter, Myrtle, who is listed as 8 years old.  With her last name listed as Waters, it stands to reason that John Robert must have died prior to 1909 but after 1902.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

I think that at least the death date for John Robert Larkin is mistaken for who I believe is an uncle that lived next door to them at one point.

Leave a comment

Filed under searching, Waters

“Granpa Jack”

Okay, Granpa Jack is the difficult one!!  So here’s what I think I’ve figured out…

This is one part of a photo of both my Granpa Jack and Granpa Jesse.

This is one part of a photo of both my Granpa Jack and Granpa Jesse.

Granpa Jack (John Worsham) was born April 1838 to Daniel and Alsey (Joiner) Worsham.  He is listed as having been born in Georgia from what records seem to say.  In 1850 he is listed as living with Daniel and Alsey in Marion county, Georgia.  1860 finds the family living in Militia District 743, Taylor county, Georgia.  From what I can make of records, he married Elizabeth Johnson on March 7, 1861.  She was his second wife but I have yet to find anything on a first wife.

Let’s look at a couple of things before we get to the Civil War episode of his life.  There are two children listed as living with Granpa Jack and Granma Elizabeth: Orren (1857) and Sissy (1859).  So these children were born before they got married.  So the question now is if they were illegitimate (born out of wedlock) or if they are Granma Elizabeth’s from a prior marriage.  I can’t seem to find documentation either way.  It could also be that the date for the marriage (March 7, 1861).  I think what some are guessing is that these are not he and Granma Elizabeth’s children, thus a first marriage before her.  At this point, any of these are possibilities.

Two of my 3g grandfathers, Jesse Hobby (left) and John "Jack" Worsham (right).

Two of my 3g grandfathers, Jesse Hobby (left) and John “Jack” Worsham (right).

Documenting his time in the Civil War has been very difficult.  Because I have no middle name for him, that adds a difficulty to this.  I think I have narrowed down which unit he was with by process of elimination; however, I’m not sure sure I have proof positive.  I have found documentation on his two older brothers and next youngest: James Monroe “Daniel”, William Henry, John “Jack”, then Young Stokes.  I’ll write more on the documentation I’ve found that I feel pertains to him later.

This is Jesse Hobby, Civil War soldier and father of Lue Hobby.

This is Jesse Hobby, Civil War soldier and father of Lue Hobby.

Above is the photo of Jesse Hobby, my other 3g grandfather in this same line.  His daughter, Eliza Lucretia, is who married Granpa Jack’s son, John.  I definitely have Granpa Jesse as having served in the Civil War and surrendering at Appomatox Court House.  It’s very interesting that the children of these two Civil War Veterans would end up marrying; however, the Hobby and Worsham families did not live too far apart!

1870 found Granpa Jack listed as living in Gatlins, Macon county, Georgia.  The family seemed to have moved by 1880 to Cedar Creek, Taylor county, Georgia.  Per usual, there are no 1890 Federal Census records.  It appears that he married Julia on November 16, 1893.  This is confirmed in the 1900 Federal Census where they are listed as living in “Militia Districts 853, 1071, Howard, Cedar Creek, Taylor, Georgia”.  I do have the 1910 Federal Census showing them as living in  Ideal, Macon county, Georgia with son James Collier.  I have not found him/ them in the 1920 or 1930 Federal Census.  The death date I have is January 15, 1931, for now that’s not documented.  And I haven’t managed to pin down his burial location, thought I have “potentials” from Findagrave.com that I’ll look into.

**If you happen to know where CEDAR CREEK, Taylor county, Georgia, is present day, PLEASE contact me.  I’m curious as to it’s whereabouts.**

2 Comments

Filed under searching, Worsham

Lost and Found – John Wilson

"John Wilson - colored help" is about all I knew, it's all Gunga wrote...

“John Wilson – colored help” is about all I knew, it’s all Gunga wrote…

It’s been several months now since I snagged the boxes and envelopes from my Tata’s apartment.  (Tata is what I call my grandmother, my mom’s mother.)  Heehee… I’m a stinker and still have them, but she doesn’t mind!  Some of them were actually her mother’s, my Gunga.  The one above being amongst those from Gunga herself.  All Gunga had written on it was that his name was John Wilson and he was colored help.  I still would love to find out who his family is.  I would love to share a copy of this with them.  But I still have some investigating to do.

After some work, here’s a few things I’ve managed to deduce… I think?!  This photo appears to be from about 1920- 1930.  The plant in the back is castor bean.  Possibly sold to or used by the local pharmacist, whom Granpapa Elijah Jr happened to be related to.  I managed to find him in some census records and draft cards with a little help.  He was a drayman for Granpapa Elijah Jr’s grocery story, Cochran Grocer, there in Cochran, Georgia.  his birthday appears to be November 15, 1873.  He was married to a Phebe Ann Porter as best I can tell, but I’m not sure the daughter (Lela Verseois Porter) is his and not just hers since the last name is Porter.

I’ll have to comment more if I find more at some point… but PLEASE leave a message or contact me if you have information!!  Thank you…

Leave a comment

Filed under Ancestry Ace, remembering, searching, Wilson

“How do I get started?”

Crista Cowan from Ancestry.com did a live stream today on how to start working on your genealogy.  To watch that video, go here.  But I’ll give you a few tips and some things I’d suggest as well.

1.  Start with yourself.  Go one generation at a time.  And do NOT skip generations.

For this, you obviously know your own information.  For your parents and generations prior to them, ask any living relative you can.  The main items to note are birth dates, death dates, parent’s names, children’s names, sibling’s names, wedding dates.  The more you can get on one person, the better.  And the further back you can get, the better.

2.  Write it down.  Document it.

If you’re a paper and pen kind of person, you can find in several places genealogy charts to use for writing down information.  For those who are tech savvy or that know you’re going to want to network or use Ancestry.com, there is a free way to set up a tree on Ancestry.com.  There is also software called Family Tree Maker that will also sync to your Ancestry tree if you so choose.  Either way, write down whatever information you’re being told or find.

Once you have information, then you can start searching for actual documents to verify.  Ancestry has some databases that are free.  Specifically, the Federal 1940 Census is free until the end of the year.  (That’s also the most recent census record available to the public, so you want to try to get back at least that far with what you already know.)

3.  “You don’t know what you don’t know.”

Learn anything you can.  Don’t be afraid to Google wars or names or countries for more information or to just see what’s out there.  There are also spots on Ancestry’s site specifically for helping you learn and locate more information in your genealogical search.  (PLUG FOR MESSAGE BOARDS!!  They can be a gold mine!!)

Also, play close attention to ALL of the information provided in a record.  Scroll all the way across.  Notice all the columns or blanks and what’s filled in and what’s not.  Notice the information provided… does it match what you already have?  Does it add to what you know?  SOO much can be learned from looking at all the details.  And don’t be afraid to go back and look again to see what you might have missed.

Leave a comment

Filed under Ancestry Ace, Getting Started, searching